Skip Navigation
This table is used for column layout.
 
03-31-08 Minutes
BOARD OF ASSESSMENT APPEALS
March 31, 2008

The Board of Assessment Appeals met on Monday, March 31, 2008.  Members present were Stephen Palmer and David Harma.  The meeting was called to order at 7:15 p.m.

The following decisions were made.

HUBBELL INC. -  Both members voted to change the assessment to $2,465,500.

GUILLE, PETER – Both members voted to change the C factor to 1.10.

FALARDEAU, CLAUDE – Both members voted to change map 174 block 21 lot 12 and 11 C factor on the land to 1.6 and give an external obsolescence of 5% on both properties.

MYSTIC OIL CO INC – Both members voted to deny the petition.

RUTMANS WAYSIDE FURNITURE – Both members voted to give a functional obsolescence to map 25 block 1 lot 3 of 5%.  

EPSTEIN, LEONARD & SANDRA – Both members voted to deny both petitions.

PEQUOT HOLDINGS TWO LLC – Both members voted to change the assessment to $1,781,100 on map 95 block 1 lot 1; no change on map 95 block 2 lot 6.

FAYAL, JAMES & HAAG, ANNEMARIE – 252 North Water Street
Both members voted to give a 10% functional depreciation.

BRJM LLC – Both members voted to change the assessment to $73,900.

ANGUILLA LAW LLC - Both members voted to change the assessment to $73,900.

AVERY, PATRICIA A & GEORGE ETAL - Both members voted to deny the petition.

GREENWALD, TROY & KAREN - Both members voted to deny the petition.

EPPLER, LAWRENCE & MARCIA – Both members voted to change the C factor to 4.75 for marina influence and change the dwelling to above average grade and average condition.

ORLANDO MAURICE - Both members voted to deny the petition.

MCQUADE MICHAEL & DIANE – Both members voted to change the C factor to 4.0 for right of way influence.

AIELLO, ROSS & JEAN – Both members voted to deny the petition on map 7 block 1 lot 42C.  Both members voted to change the C factor to .25 on map 6 block 4 lot 7.

DOLAN, MICHAEL – Both members voted to change the C factor to .25 on map 6 block 4 lot 7.

FALLON, RICHARD & THERESA – Both members voted to change the grade on the house to average.

FURMAN, WILLIAM & VIRGINIA – Both members voted to deny the petition.

SMITH, ROBERT L - Both members voted to deny the petition.

OLSON, JULIE & ORKNEY, NEIL – Both members voted to change the condition to average on the second 1900’s house.

HAGGERTY, THOMAS & SHEA, GAIL – Both members voted to change the C factor to 4.0.

KORINEK, WILLIAM & CHRISTINA - Both members voted to deny the petition.

KINGSLEY, THAYER - Both members voted to deny the petition.

LAMPHERE, CHESTER SR & CORA -  Both members voted to change the grade to below average and change the condition to poor.

LENNON, THOMAS & DEBORAH –  Both members voted to deny the petition.

PERKINS, CHESTER & BEARDSLEY, TERRY – Both members voted to change the assessment to $242,800.

STEWART, LAURA – Map 26 Block 1 Lot 5
Both members voted to deny the petition.

STEWART, MICHAEL & BONNIE –Map 26 Block 2 Lot 3
Both members voted to deny the petition.

Map 26 Block 1 Lot 4 - Both members voted to deny the petition.

Map 26 Block 1 Lot 7 – Both members voted to change the C factor to .90 on the building lot portion of the land assessment.

SPAZIANI, EUGENE SR & ISABEL – Personal Property
Both members voted to deny the petition.

SPAZIANI, EUGENE SR & ISABEL – 57 East Main Street
Both members voted to give a 3% functional depreciation.

STANTON, JAMES -  Both members voted to change the C factor to .95 for topography.

WENTWORTH, GAYLE -  Both members voted to deny the petition.

All other petitions on the agenda were tabled.  Both members voted to accept the minutes for the March 26, 2008 as read.

The meeting was adjourned at 9:20 p.m.

Respectfully submitted,



Stephen Palmer
Secretary